Hay prices, this week.
What hay is actually selling for — the national index, every reporting market, and where prices are trending. Built from USDA auction data and the auction houses USDA does not cover, updated as reports post through the week.
New to hay grades? Read the plain-language price glossary →
Every figure is parsed from official USDA AMS auction and direct-sale reports, plus the published results of auction houses USDA does not cover — every row names its source, and every one is an exact reported trade. No asking prices, no estimates, no interpolation. Updated as reports post, free to cite with attribution.
The board moves every week. We tell you what changed.
This page is a snapshot, updated as USDA reports post. The Wire comes to you Tuesday at 6:00 Central with the week's verified trades, which markets moved, and what it means before you buy or sell.
Joined by 650+ hay buyers and sellers.
Hay Price Index
Weekly volume-weighted average ($/ton), verified trades. Tap a commodity to compare.
Hay prices by state
20 states with prices in this view · shaded by average $/ton · hover for detail, click a state to see its markets for this view.
Full state reports: California Colorado Texas Kansas Nebraska Oklahoma Missouri Iowa Idaho Montana Oregon Utah Washington South Dakota Tennessee Indiana Minnesota Alabama Pennsylvania Wyoming Nevada
Find your market
| St | Market | Commodity | Grade | Avg | Range | WoW | 12-wk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA | California - Central San Joaquin Valley | Alfalfa | Fair | $240 | $240–$240 | — | — |
| CA | California - Central San Joaquin Valley | Alfalfa | Supreme | $335 | $335–$335 | ▼ −1.5% | |
| CA | California - North Inter-Mountains | Alfalfa | Premium | $251 | $242–$260 | ▲ +4.8% | |
| CA | California - North Inter-Mountains | Alfalfa | Fair/Good | $185 | $185–$185 | ▲ +0.5% | |
| CA | California - North Inter-Mountains | Alfalfa | Good | $192 | $192–$192 | ▲ +22.5% | |
| CA | California - North Inter-Mountains | Alfalfa | Supreme | $210 | $210–$210 | — 0.0% | |
| CA | California - North San Joaquin Valley | Alfalfa | Supreme | $325 | $265–$335 | ▼ −4.3% | |
| CA | California - North San Joaquin Valley | Alfalfa | Premium | $319 | $240–$330 | ▲ +38.7% | |
| CA | California - North San Joaquin Valley | Alfalfa | Good | $180 | $180–$180 | ▲ +0.8% | |
| CA | California - Sacramento Valley | Forage Mix-Three Way | Good | $160 | $160–$160 | — | — |
| CA | California - Southeast | Bermuda Grass | Good | $135 | $130–$140 | ▼ −10.3% | |
| CA | California - Southeast | Alfalfa | Good | $175 | $175–$175 | ▼ −7.8% | |
| CA | California - Southeast | Sudan | Good | $90 | $90–$90 | ▼ −35.7% | |
| CO | Centennial CO | Alfalfa | — | $346 | $313–$374 | — | — |
| CO | Centennial CO | Grass | — | $356 | $295–$393 | — | — |
| CO | Centennial CO | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | — | $360 | $321–$401 | — | — |
| CO | Centennial CO | Hay | — | $297 | $268–$318 | — | — |
| CO | Centennial CO | Oat | — | $316 | $266–$366 | — | — |
| CO | Colorado - Northeast | Alfalfa | Good/Premium | $335 | $335–$335 | — | — |
| CO | Colorado - Northeast | Alfalfa | Premium/Supreme | $325 | $325–$325 | ▲ +8.3% | |
| CO | Colorado - San Luis Valley | Alfalfa | Premium/Supreme | $288 | $288–$288 | — | — |
| CO | Colorado - Southeast | Alfalfa | Good/Premium | $325 | $325–$325 | ▲ +8.3% | |
| IA | Iowa | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | Premium | $280 | $280–$280 | — 0.0% | |
| IA | Iowa | Grass | Good | $116 | $116–$116 | — | — |
| IA | RockValley IA Thu | Alfalfa | Good/Premium | $180 | $175–$182 | ▼ −3.1% | |
| IA | RockValley IA Thu | Alfalfa | Premium/Supreme | $208 | $203–$225 | ▲ +1.5% | |
| IA | RockValley IA Thu | Alfalfa | Fair/Good | $150 | $150–$150 | ▲ +4.7% | |
| IA | RockValley IA Thu | Grass | Utility | $105 | $105–$105 | ▲ +16.7% | |
| IA | RockValley IA Thu | Grass | Utility/Fair | $125 | $125–$125 | ▼ −3.2% | |
| IA | RockValley IA Thu | Alfalfa | Utility/Fair | $138 | $138–$138 | — 0.0% | |
| IA | RockValley IA Thu | Grass | Fair/Good | $141 | $141–$141 | ▼ −6.0% | |
| IA | RockValley IA Thu | Grass | Good/Premium | $177 | $177–$177 | ▼ −0.2% | |
| IN | Shipshewana IN | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | Fair | $159 | $150–$160 | ▲ +5.8% | |
| IN | Shipshewana IN | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | Good | $221 | $220–$230 | ▼ −4.9% | |
| IN | Shipshewana IN | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | Fair/Good | $190 | $190–$190 | ▼ −5.0% | |
| IN | Shipshewana IN | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | Good/Premium | $260 | $260–$260 | ▲ +1.7% | |
| IN | Shipshewana IN | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | Utility/Fair | $140 | $140–$140 | ▲ +16.7% | |
| IN | Shipshewana IN | Mixed Grass | Fair | $150 | $150–$150 | ▲ +2.5% | |
| IN | Shipshewana IN | Mixed Grass | Fair/Good | $170 | $170–$170 | ▼ −7.6% | |
| IN | Shipshewana IN | Mixed Grass | Utility/Fair | $130 | $130–$130 | ▲ +11.9% | |
| IN | Topeka IN | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | Fair/Good | $178 | $175–$180 | ▼ −1.4% | |
| IN | Topeka IN | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | Good | $214 | $214–$214 | ▲ +0.7% | |
| IN | Topeka IN | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | Good/Premium | $290 | $290–$290 | ▲ +11.5% | |
| IN | Topeka IN | Alfalfa/Orchard Mix | Fair/Good | $180 | $180–$180 | — | — |
| MN | Pipestone MN | Alfalfa | Good | $171 | $140–$176 | ▲ +4.8% | |
| MN | Pipestone MN | Alfalfa | Fair | $102 | $102–$102 | ▼ −17.2% | |
| MN | Pipestone MN | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | Good | $152 | $152–$152 | ▼ −17.7% | |
| MN | Pipestone MN | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | Fair | $100 | $100–$100 | ▼ −19.6% | |
| MN | Pipestone MN | Grass | Good | $153 | $153–$153 | ▼ −3.3% | |
| MN | Pipestone MN | Grass | Utility | $56 | $56–$56 | ▼ −13.1% | |
| MN | Pipestone MN | Grass | Fair | $100 | $100–$100 | ▼ −13.4% | |
| NE | Nebraska - Central | Alfalfa | Good | $179 | $179–$179 | ▲ +18.6% | |
| NE | Nebraska - Central | Prairie/Meadow Grass | Good/Premium | $180 | $180–$180 | ▲ +95.7% | |
| NE | Nebraska - East | Alfalfa | Good/Premium | $204 | $185–$250 | ▼ −10.8% | |
| NE | Nebraska - East | Alfalfa | Good | $180 | $180–$180 | ▲ +9.1% | |
| NE | Nebraska - East | Grass | Good | $150 | $150–$150 | ▲ +36.4% | |
| NE | Nebraska - Platte Valley | Alfalfa | Good | $211 | $201–$220 | ▲ +5.3% | |
| NE | Nebraska - West | Grass | Good | $150 | $150–$150 | — 0.0% | |
| NE | Nebraska - West | Alfalfa | Good | $270 | $270–$270 | ▲ +0.2% | |
| NE | Nebraska - West | Alfalfa | Good/Premium | $327 | $327–$327 | — 0.0% | |
| NE | Nebraska - West | Alfalfa | Utility/Fair | $250 | $250–$250 | — 0.0% | |
| NE | Nebraska - West | Oat | — | $150 | $150–$150 | — 0.0% | |
| OR | Oregon - Crook/Deschutes/Jefferson/Wasco Counties | Alfalfa | Supreme | $350 | $350–$350 | — 0.0% | |
| OR | Oregon - Crook/Deschutes/Jefferson/Wasco Counties | Orchard Grass | Premium | $350 | $350–$350 | ▲ +7.7% | |
| OR | Oregon - Crook/Deschutes/Jefferson/Wasco Counties | Orchard/Bluegrass | Premium | $330 | $330–$330 | — 0.0% | |
| OR | Oregon - Klamath Basin | Alfalfa | Premium | $225 | $225–$225 | — 0.0% | |
| OR | Oregon - Lake County | Alfalfa | Good | $220 | $220–$220 | ▲ +22.2% | |
| OR | Oregon - Lake County | Alfalfa | Premium | $220 | $220–$220 | ▲ +2.7% | |
| OR | Oregon - Lake County | Alfalfa | Supreme | $300 | $300–$300 | ▲ +39.5% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Mon | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | Supreme | $438 | $410–$530 | ▲ +7.6% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Mon | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | Premium | $323 | $321–$365 | ▼ −10.3% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Mon | Orchard Grass | Premium | $318 | $304–$400 | ▼ −21.8% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Mon | Alfalfa | Good | $280 | $280–$280 | ▲ +6.0% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Mon | Alfalfa | Premium | $325 | $325–$325 | ▲ +3.2% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Mon | Orchard/Timothy Grass | Good | $247 | $247–$247 | ▼ −1.3% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Mon | Grass | Fair | $180 | $180–$180 | ▲ +38.5% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Mon | Grass | Premium | $355 | $355–$355 | ▲ +4.6% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Mon | Orchard/Timothy Grass | Premium | $295 | $295–$295 | ▼ −13.9% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Mon | Orchard/Timothy Grass | Utility | $120 | $120–$120 | — | — |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Mon | Timothy Grass | Premium | $301 | $301–$301 | ▼ −11.4% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Mon | Grass | Good | $253 | $253–$253 | ▼ −7.3% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Mon | Grass | Utility | $100 | $100–$100 | ▼ −20.0% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Mon | Orchard Grass | Good | $260 | $260–$260 | ▼ −7.1% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Wed | Grass | Premium | $308 | $300–$320 | ▲ +1.7% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Wed | Alfalfa | Premium | $310 | $310–$310 | ▲ +1.1% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Wed | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | Good | $230 | $230–$230 | ▼ −8.0% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Wed | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | Premium | $300 | $300–$300 | ▼ −11.9% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Wed | Grass | Fair | $150 | $150–$150 | ▲ +4.3% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Wed | Orchard Grass | Premium | $300 | $300–$300 | ▼ −6.2% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Wed | Orchard/Timothy Grass | Good | $210 | $210–$210 | ▲ +8.6% | |
| PA | Wolgemuth PA Wed | Orchard/Timothy Grass | Premium | $305 | $305–$305 | — 0.0% | |
| SD | Dakota SD Mon | Alfalfa/Grass Mix | Good | $203 | $200–$210 | ▼ −3.6% | |
| SD | Dakota SD Mon | Alfalfa | Fair | $151 | $151–$151 | ▼ −8.6% | |
| SD | Dakota SD Mon | Alfalfa | Good | $210 | $210–$210 | ▲ +3.5% | |
| SD | Dakota SD Mon | Grass | Fair | $156 | $156–$156 | ▲ +6.2% | |
| SD | Dakota SD Mon | Grass | Good | $202 | $202–$202 | ▲ +11.9% | |
| SD | Dakota SD Mon | Grass | Premium | $300 | $300–$300 | ▲ +36.4% | |
| SD | Dakota SD Mon | Millet | Fair | $160 | $160–$160 | — | — |
| SD | Dakota SD Mon | Oat | Fair | $140 | $140–$140 | ▼ −12.5% | |
| UT | Utah - North | Alfalfa | Good | $245 | $245–$245 | ▲ +22.5% | |
| UT | Utah - South | Alfalfa | Good/Premium | $246 | $246–$246 | — | — |
| UT | Utah - South | Alfalfa | Supreme | $267 | $267–$267 | ▲ +0.6% |
102 quotes this week · tap a header to sort · asking prices excluded.
Go deeper with Pro
Everything above is free. Pro unlocks weekly price history (CSV & Excel) and custom price alerts when your market moves.
About this data
Prices come from USDA AMS Livestock, Poultry & Grain Market News auction and direct-sale reports, plus the self-published results of auctions USDA stopped reporting (Centennial Livestock, Fort Collins CO; Producers Livestock, Greeley CO) — every row carries its source. We keep verified trades (excluding asking prices and weight-estimated per-bale conversions) up to a $600/ton ceiling that screens out gross data errors, aggregate by ISO week, and volume-weight by reported load count. Weeks with no observations are omitted, never interpolated. Sources: USDA AMS Market News, Centennial Livestock, Producers Livestock. New to hay pricing? Read why hay prices move — the six forces behind the number.
What is the average price of hay right now?
For the week of August 24, 2026, the HayWire national hay price index is $170 per ton (down 3.0% week over week), based on 136 auction observations across 26 reporting markets. Observed prices ranged from $56 to $530 per ton depending on commodity, grade, and region.
Why do hay prices vary so much between regions?
Hay is bulky and expensive to haul relative to its value, so it trades in local markets rather than at one national price. Drought, freight, and local supply can push neighboring regions tens or hundreds of dollars per ton apart.
How often are hay prices updated?
As USDA Agricultural Marketing Service reports post: the main weekly rebuild lands Monday, and the page republishes again as Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday auction and direct-sale reports come in. The index, table, and chart on this page rebuild from that fresh data automatically.
What is the difference between free and Pro data?
All current and recent prices (about 12 weeks), the index chart, and the full market table are free and shown here. HayWire Pro unlocks weekly price-history downloads (CSV and Excel) and custom price alerts.
Where does HayWire's hay price data come from?
USDA AMS Livestock, Poultry & Grain Market News auction and direct-sale reports, plus the self-published results of auctions USDA stopped reporting (Centennial Livestock in Fort Collins and Producers Livestock in Greeley, Colorado). Every row names its source. All of it is filtered to verified trades (asking prices and weight-estimated conversions are excluded) and aggregated by ISO week, volume-weighted by reported load count.